What Constitutes Tricare Fraud?
[…] How Does the False Claims Act Apply to Tricare Addiction Clinics?
In most cases, Tricare fraud investigations will involve allegations under the False Claims Act, often in addition to allegations under the Anti-Kickback Statute and a variety of other federal laws. Under the False Claims Act, the submission of any inaccurate billing request to Tricare carries the potential for civil or criminal prosecution. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 287, the main criminal provision of the False Claims Act that applies to addiction clinics and other health care providers, states:
“Whoever makes or presents to . . . department or agency [of the United States], any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.”
One key aspect of the False Claims Act is that it imposes penalties on a “per claim” basis. This is true under both the civil and criminal provisions of the statute.