Tax Fraud and Tax Evasion Are Serious Federal Crimes that Carry Substantial Penalties
[…] - Criminal Fines – Up to $100,000 for individuals and $500,000 for corporations.
2. Willful Failure to Collect or Pay Over Tax (26 U.S.C. Section 7202)
Section 7202 of the Internal Revenue Code makes it a federal felony to “willfully fail[] to collect or truthfully account for and pay over” any tax owed under federal law. This covers not only individuals’ and companies’ income tax liability, but their liability for employment, estate, gift, and other taxes as well.
- Prison Time – Up to five years of federal imprisonment.
- Criminal Fines – Up to $10,000 for individuals and corporations.
3. Willful Failure to File Return, Supply Information, or Pay Tax (26 U.S.C. Section 7203)
Under Section 7203 of the Internal Revenue Code, it is a federal misdemeanor offense to “willfully fail[] to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law.” This covers all taxes and all required returns—including returns related to tax liability, foreign financial assets, and other mandatory disclosures.
- Prison Time – Up to one year of federal imprisonment.
- Criminal Fines – Up to $25,000 for individuals and $100,000 for corporations.