Medicare Fraud Defense Attorneys
[…] Local Counsel

Roger Bach
Roger Bach

Former Special Agent (OIG)

Chris Quick
Chris Quick

Former Special Agent (FBI & IRS-CI)

Kevin M. Sheridan
Kevin M. Sheridan

Former Special Agent (FBI)

Ray Yuen
Ray Yuen

Former Supervisory Special Agent (FBI)

Dennis A. Wichern
Dennis A. Wichern

Former Special Agent-in-Charge (DEA)

Medicare Fraud Explained

The term “Medicare fraud” actually encompasses several specific crimes under a broad range of federal laws. However, the statute the government most frequently uses to bring Medicare fraud claims is the federal health care law, 18 U.S.C. Section 1347. This law states:

“Whoever knowingly and willfully executes or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice”(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses . . . any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits,