What Charges Can Result in the Loss of a Medical License?
[…] Thus, if allegations stemming from a criminal investigation get reported to a physician’s state licensing authority, it is entirely plausible that the physician could face loss of their license even if the investigation does not result in criminal prosecution and a conviction at trial.To illustrate some of the differences between medical license revocation proceedings and federal criminal prosecutions, let’s compare some of the prescription-related provisions of the Texas Medical Board’s Rules with the relevant provisions of the Controlled Substances Act. Under the Section 829 of the Controlled Substances Act:

“Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II[, III, or IV], which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], may be dispensed without [a] prescription. . . [and]

“No controlled substance in schedule V which is a drug may be distributed or dispensed other than for a medical purpose.”