What Charges Can Result in the Loss of a Medical License?
[…] Medical Board Rules and Standards versus Federal Criminal Statutes

Let’s compare some of the prescription-related provisions of the Texas Medical Board’s Rules with the relevant provisions of the Controlled Substances Act to illustrate some of the differences between medical license revocation proceedings and federal criminal prosecutions. Under the Section 829 of the Controlled Substances Act:

“Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II[, III, or IV], which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], may be dispensed without [a] prescription. . . [and]

“No controlled substance in schedule V which is a drug may be distributed or dispensed other than for a medical purpose.”